Revenue Cycle Management Services in Medical Billing: What They Cover in 2027
Revenue cycle management services cover the full path from eligibility to final payment. See the 7 stages, what it costs, and the 2027 CMS changes that change your math.

Revenue Cycle Management Services in Medical Billing: What They Cover in 2027
Revenue cycle management services cover the full path from the first eligibility check to the last dollar collected. A practice that buys full RCM hands over eligibility, coding, claim submission, denial work, payment posting, and AR follow-up to one team. That team works inside your EHR and reports on 6 numbers every month.
That is the short answer. The rest of this guide shows what sits inside each stage, what it costs in 2027, and what changed on November 4, 2026, when CMS finalized the 2027 Physician Fee Schedule. CMS cut the conversion factor to $32.63 for most clinicians, down 2.31% from $33.40 in 2026 (CMS CY 2027 Physician Fee Schedule final rule, CMS-1848-F, November 4, 2026). CMS also replaced add-on code G2211 with modifier B1, worth 16% of the visit payment, and added modifier B2 at 32% for clinicians in a Medicare Shared Savings Program ACO or LEAD Model ACO.
Table of contents
- What RCM services cover, stage by stage
- What full RCM covers that billing only does not
- The 2027 CMS changes
- What RCM services cost in 2027
- Full RCM, partial help, or in-house
- The worked calculation: what 12% denials cost
- First 5 business days after you sign
- How to pick an RCM partner: 4 checks
- Documentation examples: the exact phrases to write
- Frequently asked questions
Key takeaways
- Revenue cycle management services run 7 stages, from eligibility to AR follow-up, under one team and one monthly report.
- The national initial denial rate is about 12% in 2026, and final write-offs run 2.92% of net patient service revenue (Kodiak, June 2026).
- CMS cut the 2027 conversion factor to $32.63 and replaced G2211 with modifiers B1 at 16% and B2 at 32% (CMS, November 4, 2026).
- Full RCM fits when denials, AR days, and staff gaps hit at the same time.
What revenue cycle management services cover, stage by stage
Revenue cycle management services cover 7 stages.
Stage 1 is eligibility and benefits. The team checks coverage, copay, deductible, and prior auth status before the visit. CMS-0057-F sets the prior auth clock at 72 hours for urgent requests and 7 days for standard requests (CMS, CMS-0057-F).
Stage 2 is charge capture. The team pulls every charge from the note, the superbill, and the procedure log. Missed charges never reach a claim. A superbill template that lists what to capture helps here.
Stage 3 is coding. Certified coders assign CPT, ICD-10, and HCPCS codes and check them against payer edits and NCCI rules. MGMA found that 48% of practice leaders named denials and appeals as their top revenue cycle leak in a 2026 poll (MGMA Stat poll, 2026).
Stage 4 is claim submission. The team scrubs each claim, sends it electronically, and tracks it to the payer. Clean claims pay in 14 to 30 days with most payers.
Stage 5 is denial management. The team works every denial, finds the root cause by CARC code, appeals, and resubmits. The 7 revenue cycle stages guide on this site maps where practices lose money at each stage.
Stage 6 is payment posting. The team posts ERA and EOB payments, reconciles them against contracted rates, and flags underpayments. A payer that pays $12 less than the contract rate on 400 claims a month takes $4,800 a month.
Stage 7 is AR follow-up and patient billing. The team works aged buckets at 30, 60, 90, and 120 days. Kodiak put AR over 90 days at 33.82% of true AR in January to April 2026 (Kodiak, June 2026).
What full RCM covers that billing only does not
Billing only is claims execution. It takes a coded encounter, builds a claim, sends it, and posts the payment. That is useful work. It is also half the job.
Full RCM adds the front end and the back end around that core. It adds eligibility, prior auth, charge capture review, denial root-cause work, AR follow-up, patient billing, and a monthly report that ties the stages together. The revenue cycle management guide on this site walks the full guide version of the same picture.
Here is the split in plain terms. Billing only answers 1 question: did the claim go out clean? Full RCM answers 4 questions: did the patient have coverage, did the claim go out clean, did the payer pay the contracted rate, and did the money land in under 35 days? HFMA puts best-in-class days in AR under 35 days, with a physician practice median of 21.9 days (HFMA MAP Keys).
Watch the handoff point
If your RCM partner only sees claims after submission, they cannot fix the denials that start at scheduling. Ask who owns eligibility and prior auth before you sign. If the answer is "you do," the denial rate will not move much.
The 2027 CMS changes that change your 2027 math
CMS finalized the calendar year 2027 Physician Fee Schedule on November 4, 2026. The rule takes effect January 1, 2027. Four changes hit RCM work directly.
First, the conversion factor falls. Most clinicians go from $33.40 to $32.63, a cut of 2.31%. Qualifying APM participants go from $33.57 to $32.95, a cut of 1.83% (CMS fact sheet, CY 2027 PFS final rule, November 4, 2026).
Second, G2211 is gone as a code. CMS replaced add-on code G2211 with modifier B1, appended to the E/M base code, worth 16% of the visit payment. Clinicians in a Medicare Shared Savings Program ACO or LEAD Model ACO can use modifier B2 instead, worth 32% (CMS, November 4, 2026). The G2211 in 2027 guide on this site tracked the proposal, and the final rule kept the same shape.
Third, same-day visits pay less. When a separately identifiable office visit and a 0-day global procedure share a date, the lower-cost service pays at 80% (CMS CY 2027 PFS final rule, November 4, 2026).
Fourth, prior auth keeps tightening. CMS-0057-F requires payers to answer urgent prior auth requests in 72 hours and standard requests in 7 days (CMS, CMS-0057-F). File a complete request on day 1, so the clock starts with a clean packet.
What RCM services cost in 2027
RCM services cost 3% to 8% of net collections for most small to mid-size practices, or $3 to $12 per claim on a per-claim model (MDeRCM pricing guide, 2026; Practolytics cost guide, 2026). A hybrid model runs $500 to $2,000 a month plus 2% to 4% of collections. One mid-market vendor puts its range at 4% to 10% of collections, with a typical 6% to 7% for mid-market groups (vendor pricing page, 2026). Those are market ranges, not a quote for your practice. Your price moves with specialty, claim volume, payer mix, and scope.
Four pricing models show up in 2027 contracts: a percentage of collections, a flat fee per claim, a weekly rate per staff member, and a hybrid of a monthly base fee plus a smaller percentage.
The medical billing service cost guide on this site breaks the same ranges down by practice type, and the pricing page on this site shows how MDRG prices its own work.
Two costs hide outside the headline rate. First, setup and clearinghouse fees. Second, denial appeals. A vendor that charges 4% plus $40 per appeal is not a 4% vendor. Get the appeal fee in writing before you sign.
How to tell if you need full RCM, partial help, or in-house
Find your row in the table. It tells you which model fits and why. Pull your last 90 days of data before you decide. You need 4 numbers: initial denial rate, clean claim rate, days in AR, and AR over 90 days as a share of total AR.
Your situation | Best fit | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|
Denial rate above 10%, AR past 45 days, 2 staff gaps at once | Full RCM | 3 leaks at once need one owner, not 3 fixes |
Denial rate below 8%, AR under 35 days, 1 stage broken | Partial RCM for that stage | The rest of your cycle holds, so fix the 1 weak stage |
Clean claim rate above 95%, AR under 30 days, staff is stable | In-house, with a quarterly audit | Your numbers already beat the HFMA targets, so keep the work inside |
New practice, no billing staff yet, first claims in 30 days | Full RCM from day 1 | You need claims out in the first 5 business days, and hiring takes 60 days or more |
Specialty practice with payer-specific rules, denials by code | Full RCM with a specialty team | Generic billing misses payer edits that a specialty team catches on the first pass |
Read the table twice. The row that matches your numbers matters more than the row that matches your gut. Pull your last 90 days of data before you decide. You need 4 numbers: initial denial rate, clean claim rate, days in AR, and AR over 90 days as a share of total AR.
The worked calculation: what 12% denials cost a 1,000-claim practice
This is our own worked calculation. It uses published numbers only, and every assumption is stated here so you can rerun it with your own volume.
Assumptions: 1,000 claims a month, $250 average charge per claim, $250,000 in monthly charges, 12% initial denial rate, MGMA rework cost of $25 to $118 per denied claim (MGMA, 2024).
Step 1: 1,000 claims times 12% gives 120 denied claims a month. Step 2: 120 denied claims times $25 gives $3,000 a month in rework at the low end. Times $118 gives $14,160 a month at the high end. The midpoint of $71.50 gives $8,580 a month, or $102,960 a year, spent on rework alone.
Daily charges are $8,333, which is $250,000 divided by 30 days. AR falls from 52 days to 35 days.
Step 4: 52 days minus 35 days gives 17 days of cash freed. Step 5: 17 days times $8,333 a day gives $141,661 in one-time cash acceleration.
Read those 2 numbers together. The practice spends $102,960 a year fixing denied claims, and it has $141,661 in cash sitting in AR past the 35-day mark. A vendor fee of 5% on $200,000 in monthly collections is $10,000 a month. That fee only pays for itself if the denial rate falls and the AR days fall with it.
Final write-offs add a third layer. Kodiak put final denial write-offs at 2.92% of net patient service revenue in January to April 2026 (Kodiak, June 2026). On $200,000 a month in net collections, that is $5,840 a month, or $70,080 a year, written off for good.
First 5 business days: what happens after you sign
MDRG submits first claims within 5 business days of onboarding. Here is what those 5 days look like.
Day 1 is access and scope. The team gets EHR access, clearinghouse access, and the payer list. You name 1 contact on your side.
Day 2 is a baseline read. The team pulls your last 90 days of claims, denials by CARC code, AR aging, and clean claim rate.
Day 3 is the fix list. The team lists the top 5 denial reasons by dollars, not by count.
Day 4 is the scrubber setup. The team loads your payer edits and the B1, B2, and same-day 80% rules into the claim scrubber.
Day 5 is first submission. The first clean claims go out, with a list of what was held and why.
How to pick an RCM partner: 4 checks
Check 1 is the monthly report. Ask to see a sample report before you sign. It must show denial rate by payer, clean claim rate, days in AR, AR over 90 days, net collection rate, and cost to collect. If the report shows 2 numbers and a logo, walk away. The revenue cycle management service page on this site shows the reporting you should expect.
Check 2 is the denial process. Ask how fast a denial gets worked. MDRG works on a 48-hour claim turnaround as its locked standard. Ask your vendor for their number in hours, then ask what happens on day 3 if the denial is still open. You want a named owner and a date.
Check 3 is specialty depth. Ask which specialties the team already bills. A team that bills pediatrics, gastroenterology, and orthopedics every day knows the payer edits for those codes. Ask for the payer edit list for your top 3 codes.
Check 4 is the exit. Ask how you leave. A fair contract lets you take your data, your payer enrollments, and your AR aging file with you in 30 days. A contract that locks your AR file behind a fee is a trap. Read the exit clause before you read the price clause.
The medical billing audit service is the right first step if you are not ready to outsource the full cycle.
Documentation examples: the exact phrases to write
"Document appropriately" helps no one. Here are 4 phrases a clinician can write in the note that keep a claim clean.
Example 1, for a complex visit: "Patient with type 2 diabetes, CKD stage 3, and hypertension. Visit required 35 minutes of medical decision making with prescription drug management and review of 4 chronic conditions."
Example 2, for medical necessity: "Imaging ordered because the patient has 6 weeks of low back pain with radicular symptoms and failed conservative care, including physical therapy for 4 weeks."
Example 3, for a same-day procedure: "E/M visit and lesion excision performed on the same date. E/M work was separately identifiable from the procedure, with a distinct history, exam, and decision."
Example 4, for prior auth: "Prior auth obtained on [date], auth number [number], for [service], valid through [date]." That line belongs in the note and in the claim file.
See where your cycle leaks in 48 hours
Check your denial rate, AR days, and clean claim rate against the HFMA targets.
Run the free checkFrequently asked questions
Revenue cycle management services cover eligibility, charge capture, coding, claim submission, denial management, payment posting, and AR follow-up. The team runs all 7 stages and reports on denial rate, clean claim rate, and days in AR each month.
Most practices pay 3 percent to 8 percent of net collections, or 3 dollars to 12 dollars per claim, based on 2026 market ranges. Your price moves with specialty, volume, and scope.
Medical billing services cover claims execution, which means building and sending clean claims. Revenue cycle management services cover the full cycle, which adds eligibility, prior auth, denial work, AR follow-up, and monthly reporting.
CMS cut the 2027 conversion factor to 32.63 dollars, down 2.31 percent from 33.40 dollars in 2026. CMS also replaced add-on code G2211 with modifier B1 at 16 percent and added modifier B2 at 32 percent for ACO clinicians. Same-day E/M and 0-day procedure pairs now pay the lower service at 80 percent.
Pull 4 numbers from your last 90 days: initial denial rate, clean claim rate, days in AR, and AR over 90 days. If denials sit above 10 percent and AR runs past 45 days, full RCM fits.
Run the Revenue Integrity Tool to check your own numbers against the HFMA targets.
See your revenue leaks in dollars.
Get a forensic 90-day cash flow audit of your practice. 100% confidential, 48-hour delivery, zero obligation.
